Privacy Policy
1 2 3 4

Privacy Policy

The Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg, data controller/operator of this website, has adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. This privacy and security policy statement concerns how Sommerkarte.at collects and uses your personal information. Where Sommerkarte.at links to websites owned and operated by other businesses/websites and is not responsible for the content of or processing of private and personal information on other websites.

1. General Information

The website operator "Tourismusverband St. Anton am Arlberg" takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the law. As changes to this Privacy Policy may be made through new technologies and the continued evolution of this Site, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically.

Definitions of the terms used (eg "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

The following statement provide information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data in the context of the sommerkarte.at site.

Personal data (eg name, e-mail address, address, telephone number) are processed by us only in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, due to predominant legitimate interests of the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg or based on the consent of the user and processed.

If the legality for a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by sending an e-mail to controlling@stantonamarlberg.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about personal data concerning him/her, to data portability (when provided), to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to limitation or opposition to the processing of his/her personal data. The user can exercise these rights by a written application with appropriate proof of identity to the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg, Dorfstrasse 8, 6580 St. Anton am Arlberg, Austria.

Our data protection officer is Ing. Mag. Walter Pfurtscheller, c/o Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg, Phone +43 5446 2269-24, controlling@stantonamarlberg.com

Finally, the user has also the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

2. Website

The operator/controller constantly optimizes the presentation and the service offered to the users of the website. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator/data controller stores the following data each time the user access this website: Name of the website visited, previously visited page, requested file, date and time of visit, amount of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval, browser type, Version, Language, Operating System, Dwell Time, Country of Origin and Internet Protocol Address (IP). In this evaluation from 25.5.2018 no IP addresses (not even historical data status) will be displayed or stored. Therefore there is no personal information displayed in the statistical service.

Webaccesslogfiles: By visiting this website, the user, in accordance with Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR, gives his/her conclusive consent to the storage of the IP address of the terminal device. The IP address of the user will be deleted after 31 days at the latest.

3. Links to external Websites

The Sommercarte.at website may contain links to other websites that function independently of our pages and cannot be controlled by us. We provide links to other websites for convenience and informational purposes only. Other websites may have their own privacy policy. We recommend that you take note of this when using the links. We decline any liability for the use of these websites and the information that comes from these websites.

4. SSL/TLS Encryption

In order to protect your transmitted data in the best possible way, we use SSL / TLS encryption as standard. You recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix "https://" in the address bar of your browser. Unencrypted connections are identified by "http:/". You will also recognize a secure connection at the green, closed lock next to the Internet address. All data that you submit to this website - such as enquiries or logins - cannot be read by third parties thanks to SSL / TLS encryption.

5. User requests, booking and events registration

5.1. When contacting the operator (for example by contact form or e-mail), the following information of the user may be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in case of follow-up questions: salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, Address, telephone number as well as enquiry-related data (eg length of stay, number of persons).

The personal data collected in this way will be deleted by the operator within 12 months after completion of the processing of the request. The personal data disclosed by the user are only processed and used by the operator/data controller and/or processor to the extent that they are necessary for the processing of the request and/or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator/data controller may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties (processor):

Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria)  www.feratel.at (System provider back office/ Guests Databank and Booking tools)
eyepin GmbH (Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Vienna, Austria) www.eyepin.com (Newsletter)
ZMART Zangerl Martin (6574 Schnann 23, Austria) www.zmart.at (Website Agency)
H2O Adventure: Sport & Adventure GmbH (6531 Ried im Oberinntal Nr. 231, Austria), www.h2o-adventure.at (Activities incl. in the St. Anton Summer Card)
Tourism Association members/Landlords members of the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg

Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data will be forwarded to member companies (landlords) or to the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg offices, which are necessary to fulfill the requested service. The appropriate members may vary from case to case.

According to Art. 6 (1) lit. B GDPR, data processing is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

For the protection of your data, we remain responsible for the use of processor(s). We only use processors outside the European Union if there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the third country concerned or if there are appropriate guarantees or binding internal data protection rules with the processor.

6. Self-promoted direct marketing

The operator/data controller reserves pursuant to § 107 para 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and according to Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR, for their own advertising purposes the following data: salutation, first and last name, as well as the e-mail address, telephone number, street, postcode where the recepient has given consent to permanently store and use the same data for us to send information material (eg brochure) on services and offers of the Tourism Association St. Anton am Arlberg by mail or by e-mail. The user can object to the processing of his data for this purpose during their collection and at any time thereafter by emailing us at controlling@stantonamarlberg.com.

7. Information about Cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our site attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer or mobile device and allow us to recognize your computer on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). The legal basis of the data processing in the context of cookies constitutes the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

8. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by cookies about the use of the website will be transmitted to Google servers in the USA. The transfer of personal data to the USA is subject to a European Commission adequacy decision. Google uses the transmitted data, on behalf of the operator, to evaluate the user's use of the website in order to compile reports and website activity and to provide other services in relation to website and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, therefore the IP address will be truncated within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may be restricted. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy regarding Google Analytics can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms.

9. Securing the website

We secure our website (s) and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. However please note that despite regular checks, full protection against all dangers is not possible and cannot be guaranteed in extreme attacks to our server.

10. Your personal rights at a glance

10.1. Right to information: You have the right to know from us whether and to what extent we process your data.

10.2. Right to correction: If we process incomplete or inaccurate personal data from you, you can request their correction or completion at any time.

10.3. Right to erasure: If we process your personal data unlawfully, you may ask us to delete your personal data. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion. (Retention requirements or other legal obligations).

10.4. Right to restriction of processing: you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead.

10.5. Right to Data Transferability: You have the right to request the transfer / transfer of data provided by you, provided the processing is done on the basis of a consent or a contract.

10.6. Right of objection: If the processing of your personal data serves the purpose of performing public-interest tasks, or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data.

10.7. Right to complain: If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

10.8. Asserting the rights: In order to assert one of the mentioned rights, please contact us by email at controlling@stantonamarlberg.com. We're here to help.

10.9. Confirmation of identity: To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

10.10. Excessive use of rights: If you claim one of the aforementioned rights and it is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or to refuse to process the application.

11. Data protection Information and Officer

Tourismusverband St. Anton am Arlberg
Dorfstraße 8
A-6580 St. Anton am Arlberg

Data Protection Officer: 
NOVA C&M GmbH & Co KG
Klosterangerstraße 4a, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT
E-Mail dsb@nova.tirol - Phone: +43 512 585 585

12. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, observing the applicable law. The current status is May 2018.